Permanent Residency

need_to_know

If as a foreign national you wish to remain in the country for an indefinite period of time you must apply for a Permanent Residency. You can apply for this type of Residency after 5 years of having the Provisional Residency.

 REQUIREMENTS: 

  1. Three photocopies of the provisional residency card and cedula (Dominican I.D.)
  2. Affidavit by two residents of the Dominican Republic regarding the moral standing and good behavior of the applicant.
  3. Notarized letter of guarantee from a Dominican person or corporation or a permanent resident.
  4. A certificate of good behavior from the Dominican authorities.
  5. Medical exam performed in the Dominican Republic (blood test, urine test and chest x-rays)
  6. 4 photos 2 x 2 (front), and 4 photos 2 x 2 (profile)
  7. Marriage certificate
  8. Original provisional residency card
  9. Application form
  10. Copy of passport
  11. Bank Letter and bank statement.

Upon approval of petition, the applicant will receive a permanent resident card valid for a FOUR year period, renewable for an additional four year period.

COST:                                US$    600.00

LEGAL FEES:                     US$    500.00

TOTAL PRICE:                    US$ 1,100.00

 

Contact Us Now!

Your Name (required)

Your Phone Number

Your Message

CAPTCHA
captcha